Club Diary Pyle and Kenfig Golf Club

P&K Junior Brodi Lewis Runner Up in Welsh Juniors Under 10's

On 27th Sep 2016
By Dylan
In General

Congratulations to Brodi Lewis

 

Brodi finished 2nd at the Welsh Junior U10 Championship Finals yesterday at Cottrell Park GC, lost out by one point for the win. Strong field of 20 golfers to battle against. Brilliant effort. ⛳️️😊

P&K Ladies Win GUW Centenerary Foursomes

On 20th Sep 2016
By Dylan
In General

 

CENTENARY GREENSOMES 2016

7TH SEPTEMBER 2016 MONMOUTHSHIRE GOLF CLUB

 

CHERYL WESTERN AND CLAIRE MORRIS PYLE AND KENFIG GOLF CLUB

2016 CHAMPIONS

Mens Open 4Ball Results

On 13th Aug 2016
By Dylan
In General

Friday 12th August - Mens 4BBB Open Team Event

 

Congratulations to all competitors!!! - Please call Proshop on 01656 783093 Ext 2 to arrange collection of prizes.

Place

Names

Score

1st Place

Ryan Neck

Jack Whelpton

47 Points 

Pontypridd GC

2nd Place

Steve Mc Donough

Karl Goode

42 Points (22 Countback)

 

3rd Place

Mark George

James Hunter

42 Points (21 Countback)

 

4th Place 

Matthew Mullally

Jonathan Parrish

41 Points (23 Countback)

 

5th Place 

Simon Sharpe

Dave Linning

41 Points (20 Countback)

Seniors Open Day Results August 2016

On 12th Aug 2016
By Louise
In General

Senior Open Day Results 11th August 2016

Congratulations to all competitors

Place

Names

Score

1st Place

 

Pete Rodwell - Henbury

Dave Pearce - Chipping Sodbury
Mike Bruton - St Pierre

80/43 



2nd Place

 

John Hillier
Mike O'Connor
Paul William
John Hillier - Newport
Mike O'Connor - Newport
Paul Williams - Newport

80/43/27/17

3rd Place

Don Lewis - P&K
Eric Major - P&K 
Derek Bell - P&K

80/47/21/15

4th Place 

Alan Beach - St Pierre
Jim Cook - St Pierre
Derek Stafford - St Pierre

79

Nearest the Pin 

Longest Drive

Mike Bruton

Mike Bruton

 

Ladies Open Day 2016 Results

On 11th Aug 2016
By Dylan
In General

Wednesday 10th August - Ladies Open Day

Teams of 4 - Best 2 scores from 4.

Congratulations to all competitors!!!

Place

Names

Score

1st Place

Lyn Lloyd, Cora Edwards, Sue Thomas & Liz Holland

94 Points (P&K/Grove)

2nd Place

Cheryl Western,Claire Morris,Fauve Birch, Sue Forbes

92 Points (P&K)

3rd Place

Laura Mc Queen,Heather Morgan,Sarah Waring,Georgina Ormond

89 Points (Tenby)

4th Place 

Liz Law, Annie Davies,Sian Gwilliam, Dawn Towell

89 Points (Monmouthshire)

2's 

Claire Morris, Margaret Van de Weyer, Sue Thomas, Annie Davies, M Groenwald